Close this search box.
[…] For lawyers, especially, the ethical requirement that client confidences be maintained can complicate the problem.

There were over 1,600 allegations of abuse, neglect or exploitation of vulnerable adults reported in Pima County, Arizona (the Tucson area) last year. Surprisingly, fewer than 1% of these were reported by legal professionals. Arizona law imposes an affirmative duty on attorneys to report suspected exploitation of a vulnerable adult to the authorities. Arizona Revised Statutes § 46-454(b) requires any attorney who is responsible for preparing the tax records of a vulnerable adult, or responsible for any “action concerning the use or preservation of the vulnerable adult’s property and who, in the course of fulfilling that responsibility, discovers a reasonable basis to believe that exploitation of the adult’s property has occurred or that abuse or neglect of the adult has occurred shall immediately report or cause reports to be made …”

Keep in mind that an individual does not have to be “elderly” to be a vulnerable adult. Any adult who is unable to protect himself or herself from abuse, neglect or exploitation by others because of a physical or mental impairment is a vulnerable adult.