Brandon’s story
[…] The appellate court noted that the wrongful death settlement proceeds were not a part of Brandon’s probate estate. The trial judge and counsel had treated the two as intertwined. Because Kentucky’s laws on wrongful death and on disinheritance by abandonment are nearly identical, the outcome would have been the same. Simms v. Estate of Blake, May 11, 2018.
Would Arizona law be the same?
Like Kentucky, Arizona has a statute on abandonment in the context of probate proceedings. Arizona Revised Statutes section 14-2114(C) is much shorter than Kentucky’s statute, however, and much less helpful. It simply provides that:
“Inheritance from or through a child by either natural parent or the natural parent’s kindred is precluded unless that natural parent has openly treated the child as a natural child and has not refused to support the child.”
Arizona’s law on wrongful death claims is similarly inconclusive. Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-612 indicates that a wrongful death claim belongs to the surviving spouse, children and parents of the deceased. The claim belongs to the claimants “in proportion to their damages.”